CALL 0800 437 0322 9am to 6pm – Mon to Fri
Submit enquiry

Data Protection

A huge and growing number of individuals and organisations hold large amounts of personal data about each and every one of us, including highly sensitive personal data. The police hold data about arrests and convictions, which in turn is provided to potential employers via CRB checks and relied on when assessing visa applications. Doctors hold often highly personal information about our medical and psychiatric history.

Protecting my data

It is essential that the data held about us is accurate and that it is only provided to third parties with our consent, or where other safeguards are complied with. It is also important that we can access the data held about us. The Data Protection Act 1998 sets down rules to ensure we can access personal data and to protect us from data breaches.

What can I do if my personal data has been shared?

Frequently, however, those in possession of our data breach the rules, sometimes with devastating consequences. For example the police wrongly record that a person has a serious conviction and disclose this to third parties, leading to the person being refused a job and/or sacked by their employer, refused visa clearance, evicted by a local authority from their council property and/or vilified in the local community.

Our Civil Liberties solicitors have a proven track record in such cases, and have succeeded in obtaining compensation for victims of data protection breaches in a number of complex claims in this developing area of law. Provided you can prove that you have suffered some loss as a result of the data breach, we can claim compensation from individuals and organisations who breach the data protection rules. We can also bring challenges under the Human Rights 1998 if we can show that your right to private and family life has been breached.

Our data protection specialists are part of our London based actions against police team. We have almost four decades of experience helping clients from around the UK with a wide variety of legal matters. For expert legal advice use our contact form or call us on 0808 250 6017 today.